HIESTER'S H.O. RACEWAY

Club History Contacts News Page PTS Champs Hall Of Fame PTS Links HIESTER'S H.O. RACEWAY PA Tyco Series Tom Hiester's 2017-2018 Schedule My Photos Sponsorships Champions Mt. Dew Challenge Rules Page Hiester's Silicone Tire Price List

Information and Results from Racing at Hiester's H.O. Raceway

Tonight Thursday March 22, 2018 was Race #11 of the 2017-2018 Season at Hiester's H.O. Raceway for the Sprint Car Division.  We had 16 Racers on hand for the event sponsored by Mike Feltenberger's "Strapped-IN TV Show & Magazine".  Taking the victory on the night was Dakota Barlet who came into the night with some heavy pressure as going into the race at the beginning of the night he was tied for the season's Sprint Car Point Title with Sheldon Hiester, and he took care of business on his own by going out and winning the race outright eoth no questions asked.  He won 5 of his 6 races on his way to the win.  Finishing second to Dakota was the person coming into the race tied for the points lead Sheldon Hiester, but came up 1 position and 1 point short of the title on the night.  Sheldon won 3 races on the night and lost by only 10 track sections to Dakota.  Finishing third was Shane Hiester who was only 4 track sections behind Sheldon for second on the night.  Shane won 2 races on the night.  Fourth place went to the race sponsor Mike Feltenberger who was only 4 track sections behind Shane for third, and he won 4 races on the night.  Ronding out the Top 5 in fifth was Tom Hiester who won 3 races on the night and he finished less then 1 lap behind bear in front of him for 4th.  So the Top 5 in the running order were separated by 1 lap and 7 track sections, so that was some very close and intense racing amongst everyone all night long.  The rest of the field finished up like this: 6-Dennis Barlet (2 wins), 7-Tom Wenner, 8-Joe Pieja (1 win), 9-Chris Brubaker, 10-Bill Brenner, 11-Devin Gundrum, 12-Denise Barlet, 13-Becky Gundrum, 14-Savannah Miller (2017-18 Rookie of the Year), 15-Levi Gundrum, and 16-Jonas Ballard.  We had some new faces with us in our final race of the season as Bill Brenner and Jonas Ballard made their 1st starts of the season with us, and it was great to have them both with us again as they help make the night more enjoyable and memorable when they are in attendance.  Bill said he hopes to be back next year on a more regular basis, and Jonas was here as to being off of school for Easter Break.  We would like to congratulate Dakota Barlet on being the 2017-2018 Sprint Car Champion here at Hiester's H.O. Raceway and I'm sure there will be more in the future for him, and also congrtulations to his girlfriend Savannah Miller on being the 2017-2018 Rookie of the Year here at Hiester's H.O. Raceway, so this is a duo with a bright future ahead of them in slot car racing if they stick with it.  We would like to thank Mike Feltenberger for all he did as sponsor of the evening's racing activities such as, paying everyone's entry fee, handing out t-shirts, Strapped-In Magazines, and the other various things he did throughout the night.  For the eveining's racin we ran 17 lap races with 6 fall offs and ran in reverse as you started on lane 8 and worked in to lane 2 and we skipped lane 5 per Mike's request as sponsor, so that is what we did.  Mike also sponsored the Cas Dash for the evening and bringing home the victory in that was Tom Hiester, over Bill Brenner, and Becky Gundrum.  This wraps up our racing season for 2017-2018 we will be updating everyone on facebook with what we decide to do for a banquet, and other stuff going on with the raceway over the summer.  We would like to wish all of our competitors here at Hiester's H.O.Raceway the best of luck over the summer when they are out racing their real race cars at local dirt tracks.  Hope to see everyone soon at a local dirt track. 

1-Dakota Barlet 101.17

2-Sheldon Hiester 101.07

3-Shane Hiester 101.03

4-Mike Feltenberger 100.39

5-Tom Hiester 100.10

6-Dennis Barlet 97.16

7-Tom Wenner 96.38

8-Joe Pieja 95.16

9-Chris Brubaker 90.39

10-Bill Brenner 89.05

11-Devin Gundrum 86.39

12-Denise Barlet 86.02

13-Becky Gundrum 76.15

14-Savannah Miller 75.16

15-Levi Gundrum 70.08

16-Jonas Ballard 64.12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next Race Thursday October 4, 2018 Practice Night for both divisions